Results 2015

We use RaceTimerPro, an affordable, mobile phone based chip-timing solution

Apocalypse Ultramarathons 2015

154 Registered. 128 started.

The Checkpoint splits can be downloaded here (two separate tabs for 50 and 100)

Apocalypse 100 Results (Apocalypse 50 results below)

58 starters, 39 finishers, 67% success rate

New Male and Female course records achieved.

Rank Race No Name Club Category Finish 
1 289 Daniel Hendriksen MV40 20:15:14
2 219 Paul Collier MV50 20:56:00
3 362 Ian White MV40 23:26:18
4 335 Andy Robinson Helsby RC MV60 24:09:14
5 181 Mark Brooks Dartmoor Runners MV40 24:26:49
6 280 Ian Hall Amazing Feet RC MV50 24:26:52
7 256 Karl Doy MV40 24:38:40
8 50 Nick Balding Vegan Runners UK MV40 24:38:43
9 296 Dick Jones MIGHT CONTAIN NUTS MV40 24:48:48
10 264 Mike Evans Dirty Daps MV40 24:55:16
11 334 James Roberts Legal & General AC M 25:11:00
12 331 Brian Robb Bitton Road Runners M 25:24:49
13 352 Lee Sutherland Bridgend AC M 25:40:10
14 48 Nigel Aston FRA MV50 26:13:06
15 212 Alan Butler Swindon Striders MV40 26:56:17
16 27 Mark Bissett Gordonian Runners MV40 26:56:19
17 295 Daniel Jones Shropshire Shufflers MV40 27:07:15
18 315 Chris Morgan Swindon Shin Splints M 27:08:34
19 326 A Paque F 27:08:56
20 322 Chris Owen dirty daps muddy tracks MV40 27:48:16
21 271 Mark Fraser Slinn Allstars MV40 28:04:21
22 238 Ellen Cottom 100 Marathon Club FV40 28:04:39
23 260 Dave Edwards haverhill rc MV50 28:44:05
24 204 Paul Buckle haverhill MV40 28:44:09
25 366 Nick Wilson 40 in three months! M 28:53:06
26 75 Keith Beauchamp MV40 29:26:00
27 363 Sarah Wilde Dirty Daps FV40 29:26:05
28 275 Chris Giles 30:40:00
29 314 Andrew Moorhouse Wolves & Bilston AC MV40 31:00:34
30 278 Krasimir Gueorguiev MV40 31:00:39
31 267 Dave Fawkner Massey Ferguson RC MV40 31:00:41
32 367 Colin Woodley Chris Morgan apostles MV40 31:01:59
33 365 Grant Wilson MV40 31:32:50
34 297 Steven Jones Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50 31:37:19
35 233 Andrew Cooper M 31:44:21
36 303 Les Lepper Marlow Striders MV50 32:18:13
37 349 Jason Stobbs Delamere Spartans MV40 32:53:35
38 364 Barrie Williams MV40 33:49:19
39 340 Tara Rufus Quantock Harriers FV40 34:19:22
185 Robert Brown Forfar Road Runners MV50 Retired 80
361 George Webb MV50 Retired 80
15 Paul Baker MV40 Retired 60
29 Owen Arman M Retired 50
70 Madoc Batters Dirty Daps Muddy Tracks MV40 Retired 50
77 Rob Belcher S Derbyshire Road Runners MV40 Retired 50
121 Mike Allman M Retired 50
158 Phillip Box Shabba runners M Retired 50
251 David Cowdroy MV40 Retired 50
265 Stacey Farnell Swansea Vale Runners M Retired 50
283 Alexander Hannah M Retired 50
284 Carl Harrington MV40 Retired 50
285 Paul Harrington MV40 Retired 50
299 Jimmy Kirkby Swingers club 😉 MV40 Retired 50
301 Peter Lane M Retired 50
327 Stuart Pedley MV50 Retired 50
336 Noel Roche M Retired 50
351 Philip Sugden Long eaton RC MV40 Retired 50
253 Allan Davies DNS
261 Tracy Edwards DNS
282 Neil Hankinson DNS
294 Andrew Hughes DNS
345 Andrew Skirenko DNS
346 Milan Slama DNS
356 Craig Usher DNS

Apocalypse 50 Results

71 starters, 61 finishers, 85% success rate

New Male and Female course records achieved.

Rank Race No Name Club Category Finish 
1 343 Charlie Sharpe M 08:01:29
2 288 Janson Heath Team Raidlight uk MV40 08:43:51
3 274 Mark Garratt Fenspool harriers MV40 08:50:18
4 312 Andrew Merrell Halesowen Athletics Club MV40 08:58:49
5 35 Ross Ashmore M 08:59:25
6 266 Rachel Fawcett FV40 09:02:48
7 254 Carmine De Grandis NNBR / Bergteam MV40 09:43:51
8 290 Alex Hepplewhite COD RC M 09:51:15
9 281 Jamie Hancock MV40 09:52:17
10 176 Matt Brand Northampton Road Runners M 10:10:28
11 313 Roger Mills Fairwater Runners Cwmbran MV40 10:32:22
12 276 Johnathan Gray M 10:51:02
13 348 Paul Stead Knowle & Dorridge RCb MV40 10:51:03
14 157 Chris Bowen shrewsbury ac MV40 10:54:29
15 47 Gresham Arnold MV40 10:54:31
16 31 Steven Armstrong Wallasey A C MV40 10:59:42
17 310 Glen Mcgowan MV50 11:00:00
18 292 Clare Holdcroft FV40 11:04:33
19 368 Kevin Wright Bitton Road Runners MV50 11:21:19
20 1 Yi Zhang BRAT M 11:40:53
21 318 Simon Naylor MV40 11:41:55
22 257 Mike Duggan Bitton Road Runners MV40 11:42:11
23 182 Alison Brind macc harriers FV50 11:47:43
24 306 Jacy Little M 11:48:48
25 210 Nick Burton I cant believe its not flatter! MV40 11:52:15
26 262 Phil Elstone MV40 11:54:22
27 333 Guy Roberts MV40 12:00:47
28 338 Craig Rollins tri preston M 12:04:24
29 189 Simon Brown M 12:07:36
30 287 David Harrison M 12:07:42
31 353 Jack Tavernor M 12:23:53
32 354 Phillip Tunney Tent 134 MV40 12:27:02
33 320 James Noble M 12:27:05
34 3 Thomas Adler MV50 12:27:07
35 302 Sarah Ledbury FV40 12:32:14
36 205 Amy Burdis Northbrook AC F 12:43:03
37 317 Andy Moseley West Bromwich Harriers MV50 12:43:08
38 300 Chris Lambourn Sandhurst Joggers MV40 12:45:52
39 355 John Tzanetis Sandhurst Joggers MV40 12:45:59
40 252 Rod Cubbin MV40 12:47:29
41 263 Andrew Evans MV40 12:47:31
42 323 Nick Owen Swansea Vale Runners MV50 12:50:59
43 140 Danny Bond Norwich Road Runners MV40 13:13:48
44 359 Sarah Warner Dirty Daps FV40 13:17:32
45 344 Leigh Simmonds MV40 13:17:35
46 192 Chris Brumby Sandbach Striders MV50 13:23:48
47 325 Akgun Ozsoy UKnetrunner MV40 13:26:15
48 308 Sally Mcconville dudley kingswinford FV50 13:46:39
49 358 Greg Ward 100 marathon club MV40 14:16:27
50 273 Lisa Hewitt 14:25:53
51 360 John Watkins MV40 14:29:52
52 329 Leslie Prichard Mersey Tri MV40 14:31:30
53 319 Hamilton Ngan Sphinx AC MV40 14:31:37
54 298 Alasdair Kenendy M 15:03:04
55 163 Eamonn Brady penny lane striders MV40 15:16:15
56 342 Phil Servas MV50 15:16:18
57 357 Patricia van Rooyen FV40 15:16:22
58 307 Lisa Lord F 15:16:26
59 272 Oz Fry Penny Lane Striders MV40 15:16:57
60 324 Peter Owen MV40 15:51:16
61 270 Jonathan Fletcher MV40 15:51:19
49 Haydn Baker Retired from 50
81 Alzbeta Benn Retired from 50
102 Christian Betteridge Retired from 50
226 Alex Cooke Retired from 50
249 Neil Cubbage Retired from 50
279 Russ Hales Retired from 50
330 Emma Rimmer Retired from 50
332 Anna Roberts Retired from 50
339 Cath Rooke Retired from 50
341 Andy Sambrook Retired from 50
21 Cheryl Appleby DNS
258 Nick Dulson DNS
259 Darren Edwards DNS
268 Darren Firth DNS
269 Emma Firth DNS
277 Alan Griffin DNS
286 Lee Harris DNS
291 Brin Hilton DNS
293 Warren Holland DNS
304 Christopher Lewis DNS
305 Paul Lewis DNS
309 Andy Mcgivern DNS
311 James Meath DNS
316 Matt Morgan DNS
321 Krystof Nowicki DNS
328 Hayley Prestley DNS
337 David Rogers DNS
347 Claire Stanstreet DNS